Privacy Policy

Updated: January 2018

 

War Child Privacy & Confidentiality Policy

War Child is committed to protecting the rights and privacy of all of our stakeholders, including our donors, volunteers, beneficiaries and employees. We value the trust of our stakeholders, and we commit to being clear, transparent and accountable when dealing with the confidential information that is shared with us.

This policy is governed by War Child’s Board of Directors and is reviewed annually and revised as required. What is personal confidential information?

In delivering our programs and services, we often gather and use personal information. Personal information is any personal identifiable information we maintain regarding any person, whether a current, former or prospective donors, volunteers, beneficiaries and employees. This includes, but is not limited to, biographical data, credit information, employment and salary records, and other types of information, which would reasonably be considered to be confidential. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, that individual.

The law outlines some exceptions. These include: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers that are published in directories.

Where a person uses his or her home contact information as business contact information, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not subject to protection as personal information.

War Child’s Privacy & Confidentiality Practices

War Child has the highest regard for maintaining confidentiality of information obtained directly or indirectly, and complies with Canadian legislation, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This includes information regarding donors, volunteers, beneficiaries and employees.

Personal information gathered by War Child is kept confidential. Our employees and volunteers will utilize personal information only for the reason that is was intended. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared beyond its original purpose. We also take measures to ensure that the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent it from being lost or destroyed. We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate.

War Child honours any requests from donors and volunteers in relation to being publicly identified as a supporter of the organization; and/or having the amount or type of their contribution publically disclosed. We will carefully protect this information, and will obtain consent to utilize the information for any other purpose.

War Child also honours the requests of current or prospective donors, volunteers, beneficiaries and employees to:

  • limit the frequency of contact or solicitation;
  • not be contacted by telephone or other technology; and
  • discontinue contact or solicitation when requested

War Child does not sell or rent its list of donors, volunteers, beneficiaries and employees.

Website and Electronic Communication

We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal information received when a contributions is requested and/or paid for online. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.

Data and Record Retention

Per Canada Revenue Agency’s (CRA) guidelines, War Child retains business records for a minimum of six years from the end of the latest year to which they relate unless written permission is given by the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA).

War Child reserves the right to destroy donor or volunteer information that does not relate to current business needs.

Reviewing our Privacy Policy

War Child regularly reviews its privacy and confidentiality practices and updates our policy and procedures when necessary. Please check our website for our most recent policy.

Contact Information

Questions, concerns or feedback relating to War Child’s Privacy & Confidentiality Policy or the treatment of personal information should be made to the Donations Department at 1 (866) 927-2445 or donations@warchild.ca.

Protecting Childhood Begins Here

The generosity of our donors allows War Child to continue protecting children and providing war-affected communities with educational, vocational and legal resources. We thank you in advance for your support.

Donate